Kelly Knights

EU Nationals

Can I ask what others views are on the eligibility rules for EU nationals, since the UK left the EU?

One colleague believes from 1st January we should be asking for evidence that the learner has been in the UK (not the EU ) for the last 3 years (as that is what the guidance states). Where other colleagues believe the funding rules haven't changed in year and the new rules apply from the 21/22 Academic Year.

 

 

Replies


Steveh

Which guidance says we have to do this from 1 January?  Also, what funding stream?

The national AEB rules don't mention it at all that I can see, the 16-19 study programme guidance says:

30.The UK has now left the EU and a transition period is in place until 31 December
2020. Students who are nationals of EU (or EEA) countries who are living in the UK
and have started their programme before 31 December 2020 must be treated equally
to UK residents. Once enrolled they will be eligible for funding for the full duration
of their study programme.
31.In due course for 2021 to 2022, we will provide additional advice on EU/EEA
nationals who move to the UK after 31 December 2020. The rules set out in
paragraphs 38 to 40 will be applied for the full funding year 1 August 2020 to 31
July 2021 and all students eligible to start their study programme are eligible for
the full duration of their study programme. The rules for new students are
expected to require amendment from the 1 August 2021 for any EU/EEA
nationals arriving in the UK after the end of the transition period.

and the Apprenticeship rules say:

P373 Nationals of any EU (or EEA) countries who have been ordinarily resident in the
EEA (including other countries determined to be within the EEA or those with
bilateral agreements) for at least the previous three years before the first day of the
apprenticeship must be treated equally to UK residents while the UK remains part of
the EU. When the UK is no longer part of the EU, EEA nationals will remain eligible
for the full funding year 1 August 2020 to 31 July 2021.

So, looks pretty cut and dried that EEA residency counts for at least the rest of the year.

 

Edit Delete

Kelly Knights

My colleague believed that there had been an update to the GLA AEB funding rules which doesn't make reference to the EU.  Another colleague disagreed so it maybe just be an misunderstanding of the rules.

It was also mentioned if you enter the EU after 1st January and are attending a course for more than 6 months then you will require a visa therefore you wont be eligible for funding - do you agree with this?



 

Edit Delete

Steveh

GLA Rules match the National Rules to the word as far as I can see (and January is only referenced in relation to performance management points)?

I'm not sure what you mean? Do you mean entering *from* the EU? In the same way that non-EEA people can be on non-study visas and still be fundable on long courses, one would assume this would be exactly the same for EEA people. I've never seen a length restriction for people who are here on non-study visas.

 

Edit Delete