Sarah Potts

Professional Indemnity Insurance

Created

Hi can anyone confirm the amount of Professional Indemnity Insurance a subcontracted training provider should have in place to deliver on AEB. 

I cant seem to find it anywhere ?

Replies

No one has replied to this post.


Martin West

This is included in the ESFA Education and Skills agreements

36 INSURANCE

36.1 Requirement to Maintain

36.1.1 Without prejudice to its liability to indemnify the Department under Clause 35 (Indemnities and Liability) the Contractor must take out and maintain in force or procure the taking out and maintenance of the Required Insurances and any other insurances as may be required by Law. The insurances will be effective in each case no later than the date on which the relevant risk commences.

36.1.2 The Required Insurances referred to in Clause 36.1.1 will amount to:

(a) ten million pounds (£10 million) in respect of public liability cover in respect of each and every occurrence; (

  1. b) ten million pounds (£10 million) in respect of employer's liability cover in respect of each and every occurrence; and

(c) five million pounds (£5 million) in respect of professional indemnity cover in respect of each and every claim.

.1.3 The Department reserves the right, at any time, to request evidence that the Required Insurances are in force.

Sarah Kelly

Hi Martin

Do you know if this amount applies to freelance staff who are working under our control and are not subcontractors?

 

Thanks

Martin West

You best ask the ESFA on that scenario, but my interpretation is that the responsibility is with the Provider to ensure that all staff they engage with (working under your control) are covered by the Providers professional indemnity insurance cover.

HTH