Richard Heath

AEB non regulated English and Maths

Created

Can anyone clarify the rules on which learners are eligible to undertake non regulated aims in English and Maths? We have always worked on the principle that it applies to learners with a learning disability, but the wording of paragraph 161 in the rules states "We will fully fund non-regulated English and maths learning for learners, including those assessed at pre-entry level with significant learning difficulties and/or disabilities as part of a personalised learning programme, where assessment has identified the learner cannot undertake provision identified in paragraph 157" - which implies both that a learning disability does not qualify per se, and also that it's not necessarily limited to those learners. 

Is it just a question of having evidence to justify they cannot undertake a qualification, and if so does anyone have examples? The immediate prompt for the question is a learner with generalised anxiety disorder, who would find the process of sitting an exam stressful.

Thanks

Replies

No one has replied to this post.


Steveh

Yes, I'm sure it's fine if you've got a reasonable explanation for why the learner is on non-reg.

I agree the para is a little ambiguous. if we ignore the bits between the commas, it says

We will fully fund non-regulated English and maths learning for learners where assessment has identified the learner cannot undertake provision identified in paragraph 157

which feels fine to me.

Karen Travers

This paragraph is quite misleading and we have always worked on the same principle too Richard Heath .

Steveh please can I ask your advice, when it says 'where assessment has identified the learner cannot undertake one of the qualifications listed in p157', would you take this as they cannot undertake one of the qualifications full stop or is just at the point they are assessed - i.e they are not ready to work towards one of the qualifications yet but could be ready to take one at a later date in the same funding year once they have completed some non-regulated learning?  If they can go onto a qualification in the same funding year, can they go back to non-regulated learning after completing the qualification as long as the non-regulated learning is at a higher level?
Many thanks

Steveh

Hi Karen

Would usually be "learner would not be ready/able to take an assessment in the time the course is set for"? Would be a bit wary about setting up:

Term 1 non-reg

Term 2 reg

Term 3 non-reg

if the plan at the outset was for the learner to attend all three terms?

Karen Travers

Thanks Steveh, that's how I was taking it, the learner would normally enrol onto a course which is going to run for 3 terms at the start of the year and then the tutor would confirm the exact detail of the learning aim(s) they are going to study during that time.   

Steveh

(Ideally within the first six weeks, of course! Although you can probably get away with it as long as it's sorted before R04)